Patents (China) [Q34]
E-mail:mail@cpahkltd.com
2. Q: What language must be used for a patent application in China?
  A:

Under Rule 3 of the Implementing Regulations of the Chinese Patent Law, any document submitted with the State Intellectual Property Office (SIPO) shall be in Chinese. The standard scientific and technical terms shall be used if there is a prescribed one set forth by the State for the relevant technical terms. Where no generally accepted translation in Chinese can be found for a foreign name or a scientific or technical term, the name or term in its original language shall be also indicated. Where any certificate or certified document submitted in accordance with the Chinese Patent Law and its Implementing Regulations are in foreign languages, SIPO, if deems it necessary, may request a Chinese translation of the certificate or the certified document to be submitted within a prescribed time limit. Therefore, for patent application documents provided in a language other than Chinese, it is suggested that time be reserved for completing the translation of the documents into Chinese before the deadline.
 

Previous Next Close