Patents (China) [Q34]
E-mail:mail@cpahkltd.com
10. Q: Is there any grace period for the public disclosure prior to the filing?
  A:

According to Article 24 of the Patent Law, there is only a strict six month grace period for the following:
(1) where it was first exhibited at an international exhibition sponsored or recognized by the Chinese Government;
(2) where it was first made public at a prescribed academic or technological meeting;
(3) where it was disc1osed by any person without the consent of the applicant.
 

Previous Next Close