Patents (China) [Q34]
E-mail:mail@cpahkltd.com
26. Q: Is an assignment of a Chinese patent/application right required to be registered with the Chinese Patent Office?
  A:

Yes. According to Article 10 of the Patent Law, an assignment of a Chinese patent/application right is required to be registered with the Chinese Patent Office, and the registration shall be announced by the Chinese Patent Office. The assignment shall take effect as of the date of registration.
 

Previous Next Close