Patents (China) [Q34]
E-mail:mail@cpahkltd.com
27. Q: Is a license contract for exploitation of the patent required to be recorded with the Chinese Patent Office?
  A:

Yes. According to Rule 14 of the Implementing Regulations of the Patent Law, a license contract for exploitation of the patent is required to be recorded with the Chinese Patent Office within three months from the effective date.
 

Previous Next Close