Patents (China) [Q34]
E-mail:mail@cpahkltd.com
28. Q: Is the official fee paid to the Chinese Patent Office refundable?
  A:

No. Any official fee paid to the Chinese Patent Office is not refundable. However, according to Rule 94 of the Implementing Regulations of the Patent Law, a request for refund for any fee paid overly, repeatedly or wrongly can be made with the Chinese Patent Office within three years from the date of the payment, and a refund shall be made by the Chinese Patent Office under these circumstances.
 

Previous Next Close